ZZ plant (medium) - plant

$39

Botanical name: Zamioculcas Zamiifolia
Common names: ZZ plant, Zanzibar Gem

Shiny and graceful, this waxy-leafed tropical can store water and nutrients for a long period of time. If you are looking for an easy-going friend that can endure days of neglect and low-light rooms, then the ZZ is your go-to plant!

*THE POT IS NOT INCLUDED.  

Light

Low to moderate, indirect light. Perfect plant for a windowless room!

Water

Does not need much water. Water every 10-14 days during Spring and summer, and once a month during the winter.

Tip: one of the most common mistakes made with ZZ plants is overwatering. So when in doubt, wait a few days until you give it a drink!

Food

Feed every 2 months in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

No specific humidity or temperature requirements. Can tolerate dry spaces and average home temperature.

Pet friendly

No- keep away from pets (can cause irritation if ingested)

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed