Zebra Plant x Archway

$39
Botanical name: Aphelandra Squarrosa Dania
Common names: Zebra Plant, Saffron Spike Zebra Plant

Prized for its exotic dark emerald-green leaves with dramatic white veins, its unique features make it a perfect ornamental plant to display in your home. Its magnificent yellow bloom, emerging from golden bracts are an added attraction! The flowers only last a few days, but this plant is a delight to grow for its foliage alone.

Includes plant & recycled Ecopot
Pot size: 5.1" in diameter, 4.5" tall

size guide

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

21'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

shipping

 

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed

Zebra plants don't bloom very often, but prolonging exposure to light during the day for about 12 weeks or so, can help induce blooming!

care guide

light

Bright, indirect light. This plant loves the sun but beware of direct light that could burn its leaves!

water

Keep the soil consistently moist throughout the growing season. A little water on a frequent basis is the best option!

food

Zebra plants are hungry little things! Feed every 2 weeks during Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter.

climate

Moderate to high humidity. Do not expose to temperatures below 10 degrees.

tips


Rotate periodically to make sure the plant doesn't lean into the light as it grows

◎ Repot during Spring to encourage a new wave of flowering

◎ While flowers only last a few days, the bracts will remain for weeks. Cut off the crown to give the plant a chance to produce a second flower

Size

Small

Origin

Tropical Brazil

Pet Friendly

No - Keep away from pets (can cause irritation if ingested)

pick

Skip that trip to the garden center, along with the hassle of finding a matching pot

green on green

We'll prepare your brand new friend and pot it in our eco friendly pots. While we are at it, we will plant one tree for every plant purchased by you

support

Growing together. Once your plant has been delivered, you can contact us via email or DM us on instagram for questions and plant parenthood advice