Zebra Plant - plant

$33
Botanical name: Aphelandra Squarrosa Dania
Common names: Zebra Plant, Saffron Spike Zebra Plant

Prized for its exotic dark emerald-green leaves with dramatic white veins, its unique features make it a perfect ornamental plant to display in your home. Its magnificent yellow bloom, emerging from golden bracts are an added attraction! The flowers only last a few days, but this plant is a delight to grow for its foliage alone.

This plant includes our logo printed paper bag planter made from 100% eco-friendly, biodegradable and reusable kraft paper. Our washable paper bag planter can also be purchased separately.

Light

Bright, indirect light. This plant loves the sun but beware of direct light that could burn its leaves.

Tip: Rotate periodically to make sure the plant doesn't lean into the light as it grows.

Water

Keep the soil consistently moist throughout the growing season. A little water on a frequent basis is the best option.

Food

Zebra plants are hungry little things! Feed every 2 weeks in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

Moderate to high humidity. Do not expose to temperatures below 10 degrees.

Pet friendly

No- keep away from pets (can cause irritation if ingested)

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed