Watermelon Peperomia

$49

Botanical name: Peperomia Argyreia
Common names: Watermelon Peperomia, Watermelon Begonia

This South American native beauty is commonly named Watermelon Peperomia due its unique foliage resembling tiny watermelons. This plant rarely grows taller than about 20 centimeters and makes for an adorable plant gift!

  • Plant size: medium
  • Plant arrives in growing pot, placed into the decorative pot
  • All of our pots are made with recycled plastic
  • Straight pot has no drainage hole (size: 6.3" in diameter, 5.9" tall)
  • Tapered pot comes with drainage and saucer (size: 6.7" in diameter, 5.9" tall)

Light

Moderate to bright, indirect light. Colors and patterns might fade with too much direct sun.

Water

Water every 1-2 weeks when the top 2" of soil are dry. Water less in the winter. Not sure when to water? Just follow the finger dip test.

Tip: When leaves seem droopy - give it a drink!

Food

Feed monthly in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

Enjoys a humid environment!

Tip: Mist leaves occasionally to increase humidity!

Pet friendly

Safe for pets!

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed