Stromanthe Triostar

$59
Botanical name: Stromanthe Sanguinea
Common names: Magenta Triostar, Tricolor Stromanthe

This beautiful plant features a pink, pale green and cream foliage, giving off the impression that it was painted on. A member of the prayer plant, this plant's leaves naturally close at night and open during the day. Although it is not an easy indoor plant and requires a lot of humidity, the Stromanthe is one of the best ways to add a pop of color to any space! 
  • Plant size: medium
  • Plant arrives in growing pot, placed into the decorative pot
  • All of our pots are made from recycled plastic
  • The cylinder pot size: 6.3" in diameter, 5.9" tall
  • The textured pot size: 7" in diameter, 6.6" tall
  • The tapered pot size: 6.7" in diameter, 5.9" tall

Light

Moderate to bright, indirect light. But keep away from direct sun!

Tip: Turn your plant every week, as it will reach the light.

Water

Water every 1-2 weeks when the top 2" of soil are dry. Water less in the winterNot sure when to water? Just follow the finger dip test.

Food

Feed monthly in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

Does well in normal room temperatures.

Tip: Mist leaves occasionally to increase humidity!

Pet friendly

Safe for pets!

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed