Parlor Palm

$49
Botanical Name: Chamaedorea Oelegans
Common names: Neanthe Bella Palm, Parlor Palm

As one of the rare palms that can tolerate less lighting, the Parlor Palm is easy to care for and can take decades to reach its full height! With its bright green, fan-shaped leaves, this plant will bring elegance to any room.
  • Plant size: medium
  • Plant arrives in growing pot, placed into the decorative pot
  • All of our pots are made from recycled plastic
  • The cylinder and textured pot size: 7" in diameter, 6.6" tall
  • The tapered pot size: 6.7" in diameter, 5.9" tall

Light

Moderate to bright, indirect light. This plant loves the sun but beware of direct light that could burn its leaves.

Water

Palms prefer to be on the side of slightly too dry rather than overwatered. Water when the top 2" of soil are dry. Not sure when to water? Just follow the finger dip test.

Food

Feed monthly in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

Comfortable in average home temperature.

Tip: Mist leaves occasionally to increase humidity.

Pet friendly

Safe for pets!

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed