Money Tree x September

$59
Botanical name: Pachira Aquatica
Common names: Braided Money Tree, Water Chesnut, Guiana Chestnut

Contrary to its nickname, this plant doesn’t actually grow money but is believed to bring prosperity and good fortune to its owner. With its fun braided trunk and bright green leaves, this plant is easy to grow and tolerant of varying conditions.

Includes plant & recycled Ecopot
Pot size: 6.7" in diameter, 5.9" tall

Light

Moderate, indirect light. Can tolerate low light rooms as well!

Water

Water every 1-2 weeks, allowing soil to dry out between waterings. Water less frequently in the winter. Not sure when to water? Just follow the finger dip test.

Food

Feed monthly in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

Tolerates moderate to high humidity. Beware of temperatures lower than 10 degrees.

Pet friendly

Safe for pets!

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed

Known for its good fortune, this plant is often given as a wedding gift in some regions like East Asia!

care guide

light

Moderate, indirect light. Can tolerate low light rooms as well!

water

Water weekly when the top 2" of soil are dry. Water less frequently in winter.

food

Feed once a month during Spring and Summer. No need to feed in winter as the plant grows slower.

climate

Tolerates moderate to high humidity. Beware of temperatures lower than 10 degrees.

tips


Wipe leaves every once in a while, to keep them dust free

◎ Trim away any dead or dying brown leaves by cutting them off at the base

They prefer to stay in the same spot. If moved, can drop some leaves, but will adjust

Size

Medium

Origin

Central & South America

Pet Friendly

Safe for pets!

pick

Skip that trip to the garden center, along with the hassle of finding a matching pot

green on green

We'll prepare your brand new friend and pot it in our eco friendly pots. While we are at it, we will plant one tree for every plant purchased by you

support

Growing together. Once your plant has been delivered, you can contact us via email or DM us on instagram for questions and plant parenthood advice