Fiddle Leaf Fig - plant

$154

Botanical name: Ficus Lyrata
Common names: Fiddle Leaf Fig, Banjo Fig

A lush exotic tree, the Fiddle Leaf Fig brings a sense of the African jungle right into your home! This plant features very large, violin-shaped leaves that grow upright, and thrives in dense, warm and wet conditions. With the right care, the Ficus can be well nurtured as an indoor potted plant.

This plant includes our logo printed paper bag planter made from 100% eco-friendly, biodegradable and reusable kraft paper. Our washable paper bag planter can also be purchased separately.

    Light

    Bright, indirect light. This plant loves the sun but beware of direct light that could burn its leaves.

    Water

    Enjoys moderately moist soil. Water when the surface feels dry, and moderately come winter. 

    Food

    Feed monthly in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

    Climate

    Appreciates a humid environment. Does not like temperature variations and cold drafts. Does not like being moved! Find a spot in your home and try to keep it there.

    Tip: Mist leaves occasionally to increase humidity, and wipe leaves every once in a while to keep them dust free.

    Pet friendly

    No- keep away from pets (can cause irritation if ingested)

    X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

    5'' - 7''

    7'' - 10''

    12'' - 24''

    24'' - 60''

    Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

    • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
    • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
    • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
    • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
    • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

    You may also like

    Recently viewed