Crispy Wave Fern x September

$29
Botanical name: Asplenium Nidus
Common names: Japanese Asplenium Nidus, Pleated Bird's Nest

Its name describes it perfectly! Fresh, glossy green, thick textural leaves with a unique structure, the Crispy Wave Fern is very much on trend. This plant is also known to be one of the longest living pot plants!

Includes plant & recycled Ecopot
Pot size: 5.1" in diameter, 4.5" tall

Light

Moderate, indirect light. Can even tolerate bright shady areas.

Tip: avoid exposure to direct sunlight for a long period of time so that your plant stays bright green!

Water

Water every 1-2 weeks when the top 2" of soil are dry. Reduce frequency in winter.

Tip: avoid watering directly into the centre as this can create root rot.

Food

Feed monthly in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

Enjoys extra humidity - so mist regularly to boost moisture! This plant is ideal for bathrooms and kitchens.

Pet friendly

Safe for pets!

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed

Ferns are renowned for being able to completely regrow from the crown, so removing damaged leaves makes the plant grow more quickly as it encourages new growth.

care guide

light

Moderate, indirect light. Can even tolerate bright shady areas!

water

Water every 1-2 weeks when the top 2" of soil are dry. Reduce frequency in winter.

food

Feed once a month during Spring and Summer. No need to feed in winter as the plant grows slower.

climate

Enjoys extra humidity - so mist regularly to boost moisture! This plant is ideal for bathrooms and kitchens.

tips


◎ Avoid watering directly into the centre as this can create root rot

◎ It's normal for ferns to shed; just remove the fronds as they die

◎ Avoid exposure to light for a long period of time so that your plant stays bright green!

Size

Small

Origin

Southeast Asia

Pet Friendly

Safe for pets!

pick

Skip that trip to the garden center, along with the hassle of finding a matching pot

green on green

We'll prepare your brand new friend and pot it in our eco friendly pots. While we are at it, we will plant one tree for every plant purchased by you

support

Growing together. Once your plant has been delivered, you can contact us via email or DM us on instagram for questions and plant parenthood advice