Calathea Rattlesnake - plant

$39
Botanical name: Calathea Lancifolia
Common names: Rattlesnake, Prayer Plant

The Calathea Lancifolia, a member of the 'prayer plant' family, is also called Calathea Rattlesnake due its long wavy green leaves with green spots and burgundy underside, resembling that of a reptile's skin. With leaves that look as if they were hand-painted, this plant is a great addition to any room!

*THE POT IS NOT INCLUDED.  

Light

Moderate to bright, indirect light. Can even tolerate low indirect light.

Water

Water every 1-2 weeks when the top 2" of soil are dry. Reduce frequency in winter.

Tip: we recommend using filtered water, as they don't love water with chemicals.

Food

Feed once a month in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

Enjoys a humid environment, anywhere between 18 to 30 degrees.

Tip: Mist leaves occasionally to increase humidity.

Pet friendly

Safe for pets!

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed