Bird of Paradise - plant

$115

Botanical name: Strelitzia Nicolai
Common names: Bird of Paradise, Crane Flower

Famous for its tropical lush leaves and glossy finish, this iconic plant is guaranteed to be a standout piece in any room.

Plant height: 2-3 ft tall

Light

Bright, indirect light. This plant loves the sun but beware of direct light that could burn its leaves.

Water

Enjoys humidity, but don't let the soil become too soggy. Water when the surface feels dry, and moderately come winter.

Food

Feed monthly in Spring and Summer. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

Does most of its growth in warmer weather with temperatures above 20 degrees. Although they can tolerate dry, cooler spaces - growth will slow during the winter months.

Tip: Mist leaves occasionally to increase humidity, and wipe leaves every once in a while to keep them dust free.

Pet friendly

No- keep away from pets (can cause irritation if ingested)

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed