Aloe Plant

$49

Botanical name: Aloe Barbadensis
Common names: Burn Aloe, First Aid Plant

Aloe, part of the easy-going succulent tribe, makes for a great indoor plant that requires little water and care. This plant grows all around the world and is known for the gel found inside its stems, which has been widely used for medicinal purposes.

Includes plant with recycled Ecopot & saucer

Pot size: 7.9" in diameter, 6.9" tall
Plant size: Medium

Light

Bright, indirect light. But keep away from direct sun!

Water

Water about every 3 weeks. Water less in the winter. Not sure when to water? Just follow the finger dip test.

Food

Feed once a year in Spring. No need to feed during winter. Check out our fertilizer selection here.

Climate

Does well in normal room temperatures and can tolerate dry air.

Pet friendly

No - keep away from pets (can cause irritation if ingested)

X-SMALL SMALL MEDIUM LARGE

5'' - 7''

7'' - 10''

12'' - 24''

24'' - 60''

Measurement is the approximate height of the plant including the pot

  • All orders are subject to a flat $10 delivery fee.
  • We currently only deliver to certain boroughs and municipalities on the island of Montreal. You can use our postal code tracker at checkout to make sure we deliver to your area.
  • Please allow 3-5 business days from when the order is placed to receive your plant. As we do not currently provide any packaging, please ensure someone is home to receive the delivery.
  • We deliver most plants in their growing pot, which fits perfectly into the decorative pot we offer with each plant, while others ship directly potted.
  • We do our best to select plants that are similar to the ones pictured on our website, but as with all living beings, there will be some variation in color, shape, size and texture - making each plant unique in its own way!

You may also like

Recently viewed